Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to our Advisors, our insurance suppliers and their customers:

In order to provide Advisors and their customers with access to insurance products and services, we collect certain personal information about both, generally on behalf of our insurance providers. Our commitment goes beyond meeting legal requirements for protecting personal information. The trust and confidence that our Advisors and insurers hold in us, including our ability to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals who provide it, are critical to our success as a business. This Policy applies to our employees, our Associate General Agents (AGAs) and any third party service providers or representatives with which we contract.

Why we collect, use and retain personal information:

We act as an intermediary between insurance brokers and AGAs and the insurance companies with which they do business, providing administrative and marketing services pursuant to written contracts. Insurers’ privacy policies sometimes identify us as “service providers.” Insurers require us to obtain, use and retain certain essential personal information about Advisors in order to determine their initial and ongoing suitability to act as an Advisor, to obtain contracts for them to distribute products and in order to compensate them. This information includes financial and work history as well as disciplinary, legal and regulatory information.

We obtain customer information from Advisors in order to provide services and access to insurers’ products. Our policies must meet the standards insurers establish. The personal information Advisors collect from customers and provide to us for submission to insurers is essential information that insurers use to provide services and products that customers have requested. This information is used to determine insurance risk, assess eligibility for products, to administer those products once purchased and to fulfill certain regulatory requirements. This can include health information, financial information and history and information about avocations. We retain some of this information in order to be able to administer business, to provide ongoing service to Advisors and insurers and when we are required to do so by law.

We may use anonymous data to manage our business, identify products and services that will benefit Advisors and their customers and to prepare reports about our business.

Limiting collection:

We collect only the information we need to fulfill our contracts with Advisors and insurers and to meet our regulatory obligations. We will use only fair and lawful means to collect this information.

How we collect customers’ information:

Wherever possible, we collect customers’ information directly from the Advisor as their authorized representative. Information may be obtained through government agencies, other insurers and financial institutions. We may collect any required health information about customers from the Advisor or directly from the customer. Third party service providers and other authorized representatives may also collect this information on our behalf. We will collect the Advisor’s personal information directly from the Advisor, other insurers and insurance organizations, government agencies and existing and past employers.

Consent:

We will collect information only with consent, whether express or implied. The customer consent that insurers receive often includes consent to provide personal information to us, which allows us to fulfill our contractual obligations to the insurer. We also operate under the customer consent that Advisors receive in order to support their sales activities. We may rely on implied customer consent when an Advisor receives a customer’s consent to collect personal information in connection with a purchase or policy change and when we process customer information requested by an Insurer and collected by an Advisor. We receive express Advisor consent to obtain their personal information in the course of screening and contracting.

When an Advisor or customer requests or uses any of the products or services we make available, we will transfer whatever information is necessary by implied consent. If we receive notice from an insurer that an Advisor or customer has withdrawn consent for the continued use and retention of personal information, we will take whatever steps are necessary to adhere to the Act. This may require termination of our relationship with the Advisor. We will act on whatever instructions we receive from the insurer regarding the customer’s status.

Limits on use and disclosure:

We will use and disclose personal information to perform our contractual duties, to provide you with information and when we are required to do so by law. We may disclose this personal information to our employees or service providers so that they can perform their duties, to insurers and any person or organization to which consent has been given and where authorized by law. Where personal information is provided to service providers, we require them to protect that information consistent with our policies and practices. We may also use personal information to offer products and services that we believe will interest Advisors or customers but we will never give or sell personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Limits on retention of information:

We will retain personal information in our records only as long as it is needed for the purposes identified, or as legally required or permitted.

Accuracy of information:

It is the Advisor’s responsibility to keep the personal information we obtain about the Advisor and customer as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Both the insurer and the Advisor are responsible for providing us with notices of changes that they receive directly. An individual may challenge the completeness and accuracy of his/her personal information that we hold. We will make any necessary corrections to information about an Advisor that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate and we will notify any third parties, including insurers, if we agree to make such corrections.

Customers may gain access to their personal information we hold by making an access request to the Advisor and/or insurer on whose behalf we hold the information. In situations where a customer seeks corrections to information we hold, we will act on the instructions of the insurer(s) whose products are held and/or the Advisor who is you’re their authorized representative, depending on the corrections required. Any disagreement or discrepancy regarding accuracy will be documented.

Protecting personal information:

We will protect personal information from unauthorized access or use by ensuring that safeguards are in place, including physical security measures for our locations, operational policies, procedures and access protocols and technological measures for our computer systems. We will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to personal information during the destruction process.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact the Compliance Officer at the BridgeForce office closest to you, which can be obtained from our website. Please note that any complaint should be directed in writing. We will not respond to complaints via email.

Contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

The Commissioner encourages individuals to attempt to discuss concerns directly with the organization first. Hours of service are from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 947-1698
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

Notre engagement envers nos conseillers, nos fournisseurs d’assurance et leurs clients:

Afin d’offrir aux conseillers et à leurs clients l’accès à des produits et services d’assurance, nous recueillons certains de leurs renseignements personnels, habituellement au nom de nos fournisseurs de produits d’assurance. Notre engagement va au-delà des exigences légales en matière de protection des renseignements personnels. La confiance que nous accordent nos conseillers et nos assureurs, notamment pour notre capacité à préserver la confidentialité des renseignements personnels et la vie privée des personnes qui nous les fournissent, est essentielle au succès de notre entreprise. La présente politique s’applique à nos employés et nos agents généraux associés (AGA) et aux tiers fournisseurs de services ou représentants avec qui nous concluons des contrats.

Motifs pour lesquels nous recueillons, utilisons et conservons des renseignements personnels:

Nous agissons à titre d’intermédiaire entre les courtiers et les AGA et les compagnies d’assurance avec lesquelles ils font affaire, pour leur fournir des services administratifs et de marketing conformément à des contrats écrits. Dans leurs politiques de confidentialité, les assureurs nous désignent parfois par le terme « fournisseurs de services ». Les assureurs nous demandent d’obtenir, d’utiliser et de conserver les renseignements personnels essentiels des conseillers afin de déterminer leur aptitude à exercer à titre des conseillers et de conclure avec eux des contrats pour la distribution de produits financiers et pour les rémunérer. Ces renseignements comprennent les antécédents financiers et professionnels, ainsi que des renseignements disciplinaires, judiciaires et réglementaires.

Nous obtenons des conseillers les renseignements des conseillers afin de leur fournir des services et de leur donner accès aux produits des assureurs. Nos politiques doivent satisfaire aux normes établies par les assureurs. Les renseignements personnels recueillis auprès des clients par les conseillers nous sont soumis pour que nous les transmettions aux assureurs et leur sont essentiels pour fournir les services et produits demandés par les clients. Ces renseignements servent à évaluer les risques d’assurance, à déterminer l’admissibilité aux produits, à administrer les produits souscrits et à répondre à certaines exigences réglementaires. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure des renseignements et antécédents médicaux et financiers et des renseignements sur les passe-temps. Nous conservons certains de ces renseignements afin d’administrer les affaires, de fournir des services continus aux conseillers et aux assureurs, et lorsque nous sommes tenus de le faire en vertu de la loi.

Nous pouvons utiliser des données anonymes pour gérer nos activités commerciales, déterminer les produits et services qui seraient avantageux pour les conseillers et leurs clients, ainsi que pour produire des rapports sur nos activités commerciales.

Limite des recueils de renseignements:

Nous ne recueillons que les renseignements dont nous avons besoin pour exécuter nos contrats avec les conseillers et les assureurs, et satisfaire à nos obligations réglementaires. Nous n’utilisons que des moyens honnêtes et licites pour collecter ces renseignements.

Comment nous recueillons les renseignements des clients:

Autant que possible, nous recueillons les renseignements de clients directement des conseillers, à titre de représentants autorisés. Les renseignements peuvent être obtenus auprès d’organismes gouvernementaux, d’autres assureurs et d’institutions financières. Nous pouvons recueillir les renseignements médicaux requis sur les clients des conseillers ou directement des clients. Des tiers fournisseurs de services et d’autres représentants autorisés peuvent aussi recueillir ces renseignements pour nous. Nous recueillons les renseignements personnels des conseillers directement des conseillers, d’autres assureurs et organisations d’assurance, d’organismes gouvernementaux et de leur employeurs et anciens employeurs.

Consentement:

Nous ne recueillerons vos renseignements qu’âpres avoir obtenu votre consentement, expresse ou implicite. Les consentements de clients reçus par les assureurs comprennent souvent le consentement de nous donner leurs renseignements personnels, ce qui nous permet de remplir nos obligations contractuelles envers l’assureur. Nous agissons également en vertu des consentements explicites et implicites que les conseillers reçoivent afin de soutenir leurs activités commerciales. Nous pouvons compter sur le consentement implicite du client quand un conseiller reçoit le consentement d’un client pour recueillir des renseignements personnels dans le cadre d’une souscription ou d’un changement de police et lorsque nous traitons les renseignements de clients demandés par un assureur et recueillis par un conseiller. Nous recevons le consentement explicite des conseillers pour obtenir leurs renseignements personnels au moment de la sélection des conseillers et de l’établissement des contrats.

Lorsqu’un conseiller ou un client demande ou utilise l’un ou l’autre des produits ou services que nous mettons à leur disposition, nous transmettons les renseignements nécessaires sur la foi d’un consentement implicite. Si nous recevons d’un assureur un avis comme quoi un conseiller ou un client a retiré son consentement pour l’utilisation ou la conservation de ses renseignements personnels, nous prenons les mesures nécessaires pour respecter la loi. Cela peut mettre fin à notre relation avec le conseiller. Nous suivons les directives de l’assureur en ce qui a trait à la situation du client.

Limites d’utilisation et de divulgation:

Nous utilisons et divulguons des renseignements personnels pour remplir nos obligations contractuelles, pour vous fournir des renseignements et lorsque nous sommes tenus de le faire en vertu de la loi. Nous pouvons divulguer ces renseignements personnels à nos employés ou à nos fournisseurs de services afin qu’ils puissent exercer leurs fonctions, ainsi qu’aux assureurs et à toute personne ou organisation à qui un consentement a été donné, et lorsque la loi l’autorise. Lorsque des renseignements personnels sont fournis à des fournisseurs de services, nous exigeons d’eux qu’ils protègent ces renseignements conformément à nos politiques et pratiques. Nous pouvons aussi utiliser des renseignements personnels pour offrir des produits et services qui, à notre avis, sont dans l’intérêt des conseillers et des clients, mais nous ne donnons ni ne vendons jamais des renseignements personnels à des tiers aux fins de marketing.

Limites de conservation des renseignements:

Nous conservons les renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers aussi longtemps que nous en avons besoin pour les motifs indiqués, ou aussi longtemps qu’il est légalement requis ou permis de le faire.

Exactitude des renseignements:

Il incombe aux conseillers de garder les renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur eux et sur les clients aussi exacts et à jour que possible. Les assureurs et les conseillers sont responsables de nous tenir au courant de tous les avis de changement qu’ils reçoivent directement. Un individu peut contester l’intégralité et l’exactitude des renseignements personnels que nous détenons en son nom. Nous apporterons toutes les corrections nécessaires aux renseignements des conseillers qui s’avèrent incomplets ou inexacts, et nous aviserons les tiers, notamment les assureurs, de toute correction apportée.

Les clients peuvent accéder aux renseignements personnels que nous conservons sur eux en présentant une demande d’accès à leur conseiller ou à l’assureur au nom duquel nous détenons ces renseignements. Si un client demande la correction des renseignements que nous détenons, nous suivrons les directives du ou des assureurs qui ont établi les produits et/ou du conseiller qui est le représentant autorisé du client, en fonction des corrections requises. Toute divergence ou anomalie concernant l’exactitude sera documentée.

Protection des renseignements personnels:

Nous protégeons les renseignements personnels contre l’accès ou l’utilisation non autorisés en nous assurant que des mesures sont en place, entre autres, des mesures de sécurité physique à nos bureaux, des politiques et procédures opérationnelles, des protocoles d’accès et des mesures technologiques pour nos systèmes informatiques et des dispositifs électroniques. Nous utilisons des mesures de protection pour empêcher l’accès non autorisé aux renseignements personnels pendant le processus de destruction.

Pour communiquer avec nous:

Si vous avez des questions ou des préoccupations concernant la présente politique ou la façon dont nous gérons vos renseignements personnels, veuillez communiquer avec le chef de la protection de la vie privée au bureau BridgeForce le plus proche, qui peut être obtenu à partir de notre site Web. Veuillez remarquer que toute plainte doit être adressée par écrit. Nous ne répondrons pas aux plaintes par courriel.

Pour communiquer avec le commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada:

Le commissaire encourage les individus à tenter de discuter d’abord de leurs préoccupations directement avec l’organisation. Les heures d’ouverture sont de 8 h 30 à 16 h 30.

Sans frais: 1-800-282-1376
Tél.: (613) 947-1698
Téléc.: (613) 947-6850
ATS: (613) 992-9190